Follow us on Linkedin  

The Quod Orbis privacy policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Quod Orbis Limited, referred to as "we", "us" or "our" throughout this Privacy Policy, is the data controller. Our registered office is Century House, Wargrave Road, Henley-On- Thames, Oxfordshire, England, RG9 2LT. This Privacy Policy applies to Quod Orbis and the entities we own or control.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and handling your information openly and transparently. This Privacy Policy applies when you use our website, when you contact our customer service team, and when you engage with us on social media, or otherwise interact with us.

Scope of the Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we will collect, handle, store and protect data about you when you use our website. When we refer to “website” or “our website”, we mean the specific webpages of quodorbis.com. This is provided by Quod Orbis, and hosted using the Wordpress engine. Our Privacy Policy also governs the processing of your information by Quod Orbis in relation to our marketing activities.

In this Privacy statement, your information is sometimes called “personal data” or “data”. We may also refer to “processing” your data, which includes handling, collecting, protecting and storing it.

What data do we collect?

The data that we collect depends on the circumstances. We will only collect and store the data we need to. We may collect information relating to you and/or your use of our services in the following ways:

Personal information including you and/or your company’s name, email address and phone number provided by you

When you use our services or interact with us (such as through social media platforms or engaging with our sales teams), we may ask you to provide information relevant to the circumstances. This information could include your email address or your contact details and payment information if you purchase something from us. It should be obvious why we are asking for particular information and if it is not we will provide an explanation.

Information collected automatically during your use of our services

When you use our website, we automatically record information about your use of the website as well as information about the device you are using and your internet connection. We do this in two ways:

Log data:

When you use our services, certain information gets recorded in our log files such as your device's Internet Protocol (IP) Address, its operating system and location, and your browser type, the pages you viewed, cookie information and referral links.

Web technologies:

Alongside log data we may use specialist Web technologies such as pixels or tags embedded in our Web pages and emails and small data files which we store on your device (known as "cookies"). These technologies enable us to recognise your device and to track your interaction with our services, emails and adverts.

We do not accept or collect payment information through our website or our Platform.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Quod Orbis with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data if you:

How will we use your data?

Quod Orbis use the information we collect to:

Storing your data

If data ever needs to be stored, Quod Orbis securely stores your data using our multi- layered security, zero-trust approach to security. We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy and will determine the maximum retention period of any personal information we hold with regard to our legitimate interests to retain data and our obligation under GDPR to minimise the data we hold.

Once the information reaches its disposal date it will be deleted from our systems, physically destroyed or put beyond use if not permanently deleted.

If you sign up for our Platform service, Quod Orbis will keep your Personal identification information including you and/or your company’s name, email address and phone number for the duration of your contract with us. Once this contract has expired – and if it is not renewed, Quod Orbis will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the stated purposes except to the extent that is required by law. Quod Orbis will take all reasonable and necessary technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.

Transferring your personal data outside the UK

It is highly unlikely that information we hold about you will be transferred to other countries including countries outside the UK or the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If there ever arises a need to do so (for example, because we have to by law) we will contact you to provide consent to the to the transfer beforehand. If we subsequently transfer your personal data outside the UK or the EEA, we will make sure it remains adequately protected and we will impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your personal data to the standard required in the UK and EEA. We or they may also require the recipient to subscribe to international frameworks intended to enable secure data sharing.

How we protect your data

We use a range of measures to ensure we keep your personal data secure, accurate and up to date. These include:

Even though we use appropriate measures to try to protect personal data, due to the fact that transmission of data over the internet is never completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us or by us.

If you believe that your personal information under our control has been compromised, including access to any accounts with us, please contact us immediately using the details under How to contact us below.

How long we keep your personal data for

We seek to ensure that we only keep your personal data for the longest of:

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us, in accordance with our retention policy. Where you contribute to one of our online services, we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted. After this time, your personal information will either be securely deleted or anonymised so that it can be used for analytical purposes.

Marketing

Quod Orbis would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. Quod Orbis may use your information from time to time to inform you by telephone, email and other electronic methods about products and services that may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You may, at any time, ask Quod Orbis not to send marketing information to you by contacting us using the options in the How to contact us section of this Privacy Policy.

What are your data protection rights?

You have various rights in relation to your personal data. Quod Orbis would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access

You have the right to request Quod Orbis for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification

You have the right to request that Quod Orbis correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Quod Orbis to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure

You have the right to request that Quod Orbis erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that Quod Orbis restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to Quod Orbis’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability

You have the right to request that Quod Orbis transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, access or see a copy of your personal data, or request an update to your data, let us know if any of your personal details change using the contact details set out in the How to contact us section of this Privacy Policy. You may also contact us should you wish to make a complaint relating to your privacy. We will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period in line with Data Protection Legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Quod Orbis uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

What types of cookies do we use?

The Quod Orbis website uses functionality cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. In all case, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Quod Orbis website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Other additional rights for those using UK or EEA services:

Stop us from using your personal information

You can ask us to stop using your information for direct marketing purposes. You can also ‘object’ to us processing your information where we are relying on a legitimate interest. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Restrict the processing of your personal information

You can ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information if you are concerned about its accuracy or how it is being used. You can also ask us not to delete your information (for example because you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims).

Transfer your personal information in a machine-readable format (to you or a third party)

This right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 12th January 2022.

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and place any updates directly on this policy. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice. This notice could include adding a statement to our website and/or providing you with a notification. You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our data practices and the choices available to you.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Quod Orbis’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: +44 (0) 203 9622206

Post: 4th Floor, Silverstream House, 45 Fitzroy Street, Fitzrovia, London, W1T 6EB

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Quod Orbis has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Telephone: +44 (0) 303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/